The provision of an Integrated Urgent Care Service to NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Practice Plus Group Urgent Care Limited
- Value
- GBP 163,054,012
- Topic
- Telecommunications services
- Published
- 21 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Devon ICB (the Commissioner) is has awarded the provision of an Integrated Urgent Care Service (IUCS) for Devon. The contract is for the provision of: • 111 call handling services (NHS 111) • Clinical Assessment of 111 calls through the Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) • Out of Hours GP provision (OOH) This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner in 2022 this notice is being issued retrospectively to allow a link to a modification notice. The original contract notice 2022/S 000-004971 was issued in 2022. Lot 1: NHS Devon ICB (the Commissioner) has awarded a contract for the provision of an Integrated Urgent Care Service (IUCS) for Devon. The contract is for the provision of: • 111 call handling services (NHS 111) • Clinical Assessment of 111 calls through the Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) • Out of Hours GP provision (OOH) The NHS Long Term Plan clearly set out the need to act in redesigning the NHS urgent care 'access point', moving towards a "consult and complete" model. NHS 111 provides a vital service to help people with urgent care needs to get assessment, clinical advice, and treatment quickly. The service is significantly enhanced by increasing clinical consultation for patients calling 111, so that more patients get the care and advice they need over the phone, and only those who genuinely need to attend A&E or use the ambulance service are advised to do this. All other patients have their issue resolved over the phone if possible, or if not will be directed to appropriate primary care or community services, with an emphasis on strongly supporting patients in self-care. The core vision for the IUC service in Devon builds upon the success of NHS 111 in simplifying access for patients and increasing the confidence that they, commissioner, health professionals and most importantly the public have in services. The offer is easy access to urgent health care services that is fully integrated with all aspects of the system - through NHS 111. Integration sees urgent care services collaborating to deliver high quality, clinical assessment, advice, and treatment, with shared standards and processes and clear accountability and leadership. The 111 number must become the single telephony access point. The Clinical Assessment Service (CAS) is central to this, offering patients access to clinicians, both experienced generalists and specialists (such as Dental Nurses, Mental Health Nurses and Palliative Care Nurses). These clinicians will also be available to health professional colleagues who work with patients in the community, such as paramedics and nurses in nursing homes. Primary care out of hours and 111 services have been combined, and multidisciplinary clinicians added to the integrated working model. IUC services will book people into urgent face- to-face appointments where needed. This processed was managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner in 2022 this notice is being issued retrospectively to allow a link to a modification notice. The original contract notice 2022/S 000-004971 was issued in 2022. Additional information: At the end of the initial contract term the Commissioner will have an extension option for any number of periods up to a maximum of 3 years (with any initial extension period used being no less than 12 months), which will be awarded at their discretion (within a budget of £167m over 8 years if the full contract term is fulfilled). The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2022
- Completed: Award published21 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 79512000 · Call centre
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-devon-integrated-care-board.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of an Integrated Urgent Care Service to NHS Devon Integrated Care Board.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of an Integrated Urgent Care Service to NHS Devon Integrated Care Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Devon Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
