T1037 Alresford Court Subsidence
Details
- Buyer
- University of Essex
- Supplier(s)
- Hutton Construction Ltd
- Value
- 800,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Essex is seeking tenders for a project that will repair subsidence damage to one of the student housing buildings on the Colchester Campus. The building is a four-storey accommodation block, Ground conditions, tree root influence and structural complexities have contributed to the building suffering from movement. The Contractor is to provide a cost for the design and construction of a solution to rectify the subsidence at Alresford Court in line with the Structural Performance specification by NFM Engineering included in this tender pack. Tenderers should note that these Works are to be carried out under The JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition, as amended by the Schedule of Amendments referred to in Article 10 of the Conditions (as amended), as included in the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2024
- Completed: Award published22 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 November 2024
About the buyer
University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-essex.gov |
132 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T1037 Alresford Court Subsidence.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Essex.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
