Supply of Ground Fuels to British Forces Cyprus
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 13,103,000
- Topic
- Kerosene jet type fuels
- Published
- 24 October 2024
- Submission
- 25 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
There is an enduring requirement for the delivery of ground fuels throughout British Forces Cyprus (BFC) locations. - Bulk Automotive Diesel (MT Diesel) - General Purpose to BS EN 590:2013 specification standard of equivalent - Bulk Fuel Oils for Domestic & Industrial Engines and Boiler (Fuel Furnace Oil - Gas Oil) to BS 2869:2010 specification standard or European equivalent - (NATO F-35) Jet-A1 British MOD Def Stan 91-091 (or latest issue) for Jet-A1, and ASTM D1655-08A for Jet-A1 Requesting station locations and estimated annual volumetric requirements are held within the tender documents. As this requirement is listed as OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE, suppliers must request access to the tender event on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Access can be requesting by emailing UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk. On requesting access suppliers must confirm that they have sufficient security measures in place to handle processing OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE data. The Cyber Risk Rating for this requirement is 'Very Low', Suppliers wishing to tender should submit their cyber returns as soon as possible in the tendering process and note any required actions following return of their cyber submission. Please note the PIN linked to this event highlighted the requirement for ISO's 9001 & 14001. These ISO's are not required to participate in this competition. Project specific standards are held within the tender documents. Lot 1: There is an enduring requirement for the delivery of ground fuels throughout British Forces Cyprus (BFC) locations. - Bulk Automotive Diesel (MT Diesel) - General Purpose to BS EN 590:2013 specification standard of equivalent - Bulk Fuel Oils for Domestic & Industrial Engines and Boiler (Fuel Furnace Oil - Gas Oil) to BS 2869:2010 specification standard or European equivalent - (NATO F-35) Jet-A1 British MOD Def Stan 91-091 (or latest issue) for Jet-A1, and ASTM D1655-08A for Jet-A1 Requesting station locations and estimated annual volumetric requirements are held within the tender documents. As this requirement is listed as OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE, suppliers must request access to the tender event on the Defence Sourcing Portal. Access can be requesting by emailing UKStratCom-Comrcl-BFC@mod.gov.uk. On requesting access suppliers must confirm that they have sufficient security measures in place to handle processing OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE data. The Cyber Risk Rating for this requirement is 'Very Low', Suppliers wishing to tender should submit their cyber returns as soon as possible in the tendering process and note any required actions following return of their cyber submission. Please note the PIN linked to this event highlighted the requirement for ISO's 9001 & 14001. These ISO's are not required to participate in this competition. Project specific standards are held within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 November 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09131100 · Kerosene jet type fuels
- 09134220 · Diesel fuel (EN 590)
- 09135100 · Heating oil
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Ground Fuels to British Forces Cyprus, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
