Closed tender

Repair & Maintenance of Various Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 94,500
Topic
Laundry supplies
Published
21 October 2024
Submission
7 November 2024

Tender description

This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following pages. Overview Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is seeking to appoint experienced contractors to carry out repairs and maintenance for: o Lot 1 - Commercial Laundry Equipment (estimated contract value ?30,000.00) o Lot 2 - Roller Shutter Doors (estimated contract value ?35,000.00) o Lot 3 - Air Conditioning Units (estimated contract value ?25,000.00) Suppliers may apply for all lots, but if successful will only be awarded a maximum of one lot. The most economically advantageous suppliers will be appointed. Should a supplier be the most economically advantageous bid in more than one lot, then the second most economically advantageous supplier will be appointed. Suppliers must be able to supply all of the line items identified in that lot (see pricing documents). The maintenance and repair service shall cover Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm (excluding bank holidays). In exceptional circumstances, the contractor may be requested by the Premise manager to attend to emergency situations. The estimated total contract value across all lots is ?90,000.00. However, this figure is intended to assist with the preparation of your bid. The Council does not bind itself to this or any other figure and is not a guarantee of business which may be generated from this contract. The contract period will be for 3 years, commencing 01stJanuary 2025 to 31st December 2027. The Supplier shall receive works orders and post details of completed works including certification as required back to the Buyer electronically by means of mobile technology. The Supplier shall make the necessary arrangements and allowances to facilitate this in accordance with Section 7. Additional information: To apply please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2024

About the buyer

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39291000 · Laundry supplies
  • 39717000 · Fans and air-conditioning appliances
  • 39717200 · Air-conditioning appliances
  • 42510000 · Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
  • 42512000 · Air-conditioning installations
  • 42512100 · Window air-conditioning machines
  • 42512200 · Wall air-conditioning machines
  • 42512500 · Parts of air-conditioning machines
  • 42716000 · Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221212 · Door screens
  • 44221240 · Garage doors
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331220 · Air-conditioning installation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421111 · Installation of door frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 51543400 · Installation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines
  • 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
  • 98311100 · Laundry-management services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair & Maintenance of Various Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair & Maintenance of Various Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.