Awarded contract

Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste

Details

Supplier(s)
Biogen Idec Ltd
Value
Pound Sterling (GBP) 645,000
Duration
5 years
Published
26 October 2024

Tender description

The Council has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising within Bedford Borough. This includes domestic waste collected direct from householders at the kerbside and waste taken to its Household Waste Recycling Centre. To comply with the requirements of the Environment Act 2021 the council will introduce a weekly Food Waste collection service for households across the borough, and it also intends to offer a separate Food Waste collection service to the Council’s commercial waste customers. This contract is for the receipt and treatment of all Contract Waste (Food Waste) for an Initial Term of 5 years with an option for the Council to extend the Contract for up to a further 5 years (3+2). This Specification details the Services to be provided by the Contractor. Suppliers will be required to offer tipping facilities to accommodate all collected Contract Waste. It should however be noted that the Council does not own or have access to a tipping facility currently suitable for Food Waste. As such the council requires a Delivery Point/Treatment Site within 10 miles radius from the centre of Bedford MK40 1SL.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Receipt and Treatment of Food Waste, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.