Re tender - Contract 23 - Roofing Tiled and Slated Planned Works 2025 -2027
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,900,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 22 October 2024
- Submission
- 22 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework to provide a skilled service and provide Traditional and Non Traditional for both Planned and Responsive Works,Contract 23 - Planned and Responsive 2025 -2027 (the Works) . This Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver the different Lots in the Framework requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract.\r \r It would be desirable for Tenderers to have an NFRC membership and a NASC accredited supplier will be required to carry out any Scaffolding Works in Lot 3 (sub-contractors if required) as stated in the Scope of Works and Additional Quality Questions (a3. AQQ) document.\r For the purposes of the CDM regulations 2015, generally North Tyneside Council (the Authority) will act as Principal Contractor, however on occasion the Contractor may be requested to act as Principal Contractor from time to time and the specific details and Contract Terms would be issued at Mini Competition stage should this be required.\r \r Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract.\r \r The main areas of activity may comprise of, but not exclusively be limited to, New Installations, Repairs and Modifications to existing roofs, including associated timberwork, flashings, membranes, metalwork, rainwater goods, roof windows, fascias and soffits, green roofs and also other planned investment works requiring services to be completed in ether of the following forms; Operational, schools, commercial and any other properties owned by the Authority or its subsidiaries which may also include properties for sale. The specific Projects details that may be procured under this Framework Contract cannot be clearly defined at this stage but further details are included in the Scope of Works along with the other tender documents\r \r Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that 5 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework. Works 3 lots. \r For Lots 1 and 2 (Planned), Rank 1 gets all work up to £50,000 as a Direct Award for 24 months and then there is an annual price refresh should any extension option be taken. \r For Lot 3 (Responsive(including Traditional and Non-Traditional)), all work goes to Rank 1 for 24 month, or using the Ranking order if the supplier is unable to carry out the works, as a Direct Award and then annual price refresh should any extension option be taken. Interested Suppliers must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered Suppliers will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free. Additional information: Award Criteria The full detail's of the award criteria are included in the Tender Documents Contract Duration The initial contract is for 24 months with two options to extend for up to a further 12 months each after which renewals will be undertaken in accordance with the Authority's contract Standing Orders and at the sole discretion of the Authority and in line with the Authority Requirements for the Framework. Number of Successful Tenderers The maximum number of Contractors to be awarded on the Framework = up to 5 (five) per Lot Accessing Tender documents Interested Suppliers must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered Suppliers will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free. https://procontract.due-north.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re tender - Contract 23 - Roofing Tiled and Slated Planned Works 2025 -2027.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Re tender - Contract 23 - Roofing Tiled and Slated Planned Works 2025 -2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
