Awarded contract

Provision of the 0-19 Healthy Child Programme

Details

Value
GBP 35,150,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham intends to award a contract for 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, an integrated service that combines the health visiting, school nursing services with the National Child Measurement Programme. The service will provide: 1- A programme of health and development reviews for all aged 0-19 and their families. 2- A place-based service that provides health promotion and prevention with information, advice and support for children, young people and families or carers. 3- A targeted assessment and intervention programme for those needing additional support. 4- Reduced inequalities through universal provision and personalised response. 5- Support and access to specialist support across the health or social care system. The procurement procedure to be followed by the Council will be in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, No. 1348 - PART 2 - Regulation 11, The Competitive Process. Regulations 6(7) and 11 set out the process that the authority must follow when awarding a contract under the competitive process. Lot 1: The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham intends to award a contract for 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, an integrated service that combines the health visiting, school nursing services with the National Child Measurement Programme. The service will provide: 1- A programme of health and development reviews for all aged 0-19 and their families. 2- A place-based service that provides health promotion and prevention with information, advice and support for children, young people and families or carers. 3- A targeted assessment and intervention programme for those needing additional support. 4- Reduced inequalities through universal provision and personalised response. 5- Support and access to specialist support across the health or social care system. The procurement procedure to be followed by the Council will be in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, No. 1348 - PART 2 - Regulation 11, The Competitive Process. Regulations 6(7) and 11 set out the process that the authority must follow when awarding a contract under the competitive process. The key criteria / award criteria split is as follows; - Basic and selection criteria - 70% - Value - 30% In accordance with Schedule 10, please note this is an intention to award notice. The winning bidder scored the highest based on an evaluation against the stipulated Key Criteria, detailed above and and in the original tender documents. Details of the individuals who made the decision:- - Strategic Commissioner - Consultant in Public Health - Public Health Strategist There were no declared or potential conflicts of interest. Contract duration is 3 years plus 2 years intended to commence on 1st January 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85147000 · Company health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of the 0-19 Healthy Child Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the 0-19 Healthy Child Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.