Closed tender

Provision of Improved Research Platform

Details

Value
GBP 1,207,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
22 October 2024
Submission
27 November 2024

Tender description

DMU is seeking an Improved Research Platform Solution to in part replace the current post-award research IT manual processes; and so, provide for a much more integrated overarching management of research that encompasses a post-award (LOT 1) and outputs and data repository (LOT 2) systems. The ambition is that the new IRP Solution will work as post-award research management system and an outputs and data repository system which will enable the provision of a more integrated end to end user journey, working with pre-award as an Improved Research Platform Solution at DMU. The new Solution made up of one or more new systems should also critically have the clear ability to interface with other DMU IT systems, as well as other acquired systems already embedded with DMU. Full details, including the full extent of Requirements can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation at 'https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home' for the Provision of Improved Research Platform, Ref. 1832. Lot 1: Post Award Research Management System DMU is seeking an Improved Research Platform (IRP) Solution to in part replace the current ‘post-award’ research IT manual processes; and so, provide for a much more integrated overarching management of research that encompasses a post-award research management system (LOT 1). The ambition is that the new IRP Solution will work as post-award research management system and an outputs & data repository system which will enable the provision of a more integrated end to end user journey, working with pre-award as an Improved Research Platform Solution at DMU. The new Solution made up of one or more new systems should also critically have the clear ability to interface with other DMU IT systems, as well as other acquired systems already embedded with DMU. The Requirements have been clearly separated for each of Lot 1 and 2 and these can be found as part of the Invitation to Tender documentation at 'https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home' for the 'Provision of Improved Research Platform', Ref. 1832/24. Tender responses may be submitted for one or both Lots. Additional information: Refer to the Invitation to Tender documentation for all other information. Lot 2: Outputs and Data Repository System DMU is seeking an Improved Research Platform Solution to in part replace the current ‘post-award’ research IT manual processes; and so, provide for a much more integrated overarching management of research that encompasses an outputs & data repository (LOT 2) systems. The ambition is that the new IRP Solution will work as post-award research management system and an outputs & data repository system which will enable the provision of a more integrated end to end user journey, working with pre-award as an Improved Research Platform Solution at DMU. The new Solution made up of one or more new systems should also critically have the clear ability to interface with other DMU IT systems, as well as other acquired systems already embedded with DMU. The Requirements have been clearly separated for each of Lot 1 and 2 and these can be found as part of the Invitation to Tender documentation at 'https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home' for the 'Provision of Improved Research Platform', Ref. 1832/24. Tender responses may be submitted for one or both Lots. Additional information: All other information to be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 November 2024

About the buyer

De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Improved Research Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Improved Research Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.