Awarded contract

IRM23/7632 - The Supply of Air Portable Bridge, Medium Girder Bridge And TYRO (CSB/GSB) Spares CF

Details

Supplier(s)
WFEL LTd
Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Mobile bridges
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a contract without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR Contracts Regulations 2011 to KNDS Defence UK Limited on the basis that, KNDS Defence UK Limited, in its capacity as Design Authority, are the sole manufacturer of spares, components and associated items for the Medium Girder Bridge Spares And TYRO (CSB/GSB), and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144300 · Mobile bridges

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM23/7632 - The Supply of Air Portable Bridge, Medium Girder Bridge And TYRO (CSB/GSB) Spares CF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.