Expired contract

Interpretation Boards for the Market House, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire

Details

Supplier(s)
Platform One
Value
GBP 17,524.73
Duration
3 months
Topic
Signage
Published
23 October 2024

Tender description

Ross-on-Wye Town Council is inviting proposals from suitably qualified individuals or organisations to undertake the design and manufacture of interior and exterior interpretation boards for The Market House, Ross-on-Wye. All boards will need to include acknowledgement of the funders involved. The aim of the Interpretation Boards is to enable the heritage of the building and the Town to be identified and explained and these will be expected to include four discovery routes which connect the past with life in Ross today: 1. Market pathway, centred on the Market House, telling the story of Ross as a market town from its origins in the 12th century to market trading today 2. Tourism pathway, telling the story of Ross as the birthplace of British tourism from the first organised tour in the 18th century to the present day 3. Hedgehog pathway, telling the story of the town's historic emblem and connecting to the plight of the hedgehog in the 21st century 4. Civil War / Monarchy pathway, telling the story of this Royalist stronghold during the Civil War We are open to creative and innovative ways of achieving this and welcome your suggestions. Suggested content for the interpretation boards will be provided. We would like you to specify the methodology you plan to use to meet the aims and objectives of the work. The Town Council would favour materials that are local/ethically sourced/recycled but that are durable and fade resistant. An explanation of why the proposed material have been chosen should be provided. Please submit a detailed project proposal, including details of the skills, experience, expertise and qualifications you and/or your team would bring to the project, a breakdown of costs, as well as two examples of similar projects and two contactable references for projects you have delivered. Please also provide a copy of your insurance. You may be invited to present your proposal to the Town Council. Deadline for submission of tenders is 5pm on the 30th June 2024. Project proposals should be submitted for the attention of the Town Clerk, Town Hall, Cantilupe Road, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 7AN, marked Private and Confidential. For more information and the Invitation to Tender brief please see https://www.rosstc-herefordshire.gov.uk/?news=invitation-to-tender-interpretation-boards-at-the-market-house-ross-on-wye

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 July 2024
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date18 October 2024
  3. Completed: Award published23 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ross-On-Wye Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928470 · Signage

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Interpretation Boards for the Market House, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Interpretation Boards for the Market House, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ross-On-Wye Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.