Awarded contract

Hyde Park Music Festival 2022-2027

Details

Supplier(s)
Aeg Presents
Value
GBP 544,000,000
Topic
Event services
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this Voluntary Ex-ante Transparency Notice is to inform the market of the additional services to be performed by AEG Presents Ltd ("Event Organiser") in respect of contract for the operation and management of the Hyde Park Music Festival ("HPMF"), originally procured for a period of 6 years starting on 30 June 2020 and ending on 30 June 2025 (the "Contract"). The Contract has previously been amended on account of legal proceedings challenging the Contract award decision and the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic (the "Pandemic"): the combined effect of these events was that the HPMF first took place in 2022. Subsequently, there was a further amendment to allow the Event Organiser to hold two additional days' worth of annual events (the "Two Slots") in 2022, 2023 and 2024 such that nine instead of seven concerts were held each year. This Voluntary Ex-ante Transparency Notice gives notice that the Authority proposes to vary the terms of the Contract to allow the Event Organiser to host an additional Two Slots in 2025, 2026 and 2027 and an additional one year extension for 2028. In 2028 the Authority is mandated to host three fan-zones for the UEFA Euro 2028 (the "Fan Zones") which will take place as the same time as the HPMF. The only viable location for the Fan Zones is in the same location as the HPMF in Hyde Park (the "Park"). Accordingly, the proposed variation to the Contract will allow the Event Organiser to hold nine (instead of seven) concerts in 2025, 2026 and 2027 as well as a one-year Contract extension to 2028 in which the Event Organiser will host three Fan Zones and six concerts. Lot 1: The Authority invited tenders for an event contract for the operation and management of HPMF, originally procured for a six-year period starting on 30 June 2020 and ending on 30 June 2025. The Contract was awarded on 29 September 2020 to the Event Organiser. The Contract was subsequently amended on account of legal proceedings challenging the Contract award decision and the Pandemic as well as for an additional Two Slots to be held in 2022, 2023 and 2024 which had become necessary because a concession contract for an event in September had expired during the Pandemic. The proposed variation to the Contract will allow the Event Organiser to hold nine (instead of seven) concerts in 2025, 2026 and 2027 as well as a one-year Contract extension to 2028. In 2028 the Event Organiser will host six concerts and three Fan Zones. The modified Contract will have a term expiring in 2028. All of the events permissible each year under the contract (including the Two Slots and the Fan Zones) will be held within a three-week time period in June and July each year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Royal Parks Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79952000 · Event services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hyde Park Music Festival 2022-2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The Royal Parks Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.