Awarded contract

GP Out of Hours Home Visiting Service - City & Hackney area

Details

Value
GBP 1,048,854
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
22 October 2024

Tender description

GP out of hours home visiting service, a statutory service. The overarching aim is to provide a safe, quality and cost effective out-of-hours home visiting service for the registered, resident, commuter and visitor population to City and Hackney. The service will provide out-of-hours primary care medical assessment, advice and treatment through Home visits to the registered, resident, commuter and visitor population in City and Hackney area, including nursing and residential homes. The service will be operational from 6.30 p.m. (18.30) to 8 a.m. each weekday (Monday-Thursday), from 6.30 p.m. on a Friday to 8 a.m. on a Monday and 24 hours on a bank holiday. Hereafter called the OOH period. Lot 1: GP out of hours home visiting service - this is a statutory service. The overarching aim is to provide a safe, quality and cost effective out-of-hours home visiting service for the registered, resident, commuter and visitor population to City and Hackney. The service will provide out-of-hours primary care medical assessment, advice and treatment through Home visits to the registered, resident, commuter and visitor population in City and Hackney area, including nursing and residential homes. The service will be operational from 6.30 p.m. (18.30) to 8 a.m. each weekday (Monday-Thursday), from 6.30 p.m. on a Friday to 8 a.m. on a Monday and 24 hours on a bank holiday. Hereafter called the OOH period. In order to award this contract we have carried out due diligence to comply with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations and award this contract under Direct Award Process C. 1 year of the contract is £365,098. If extended for a second year £730,196 If extended for a third year £1,095,294 1st Nov 2024 - 31st Oct 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GP Out of Hours Home Visiting Service - City & Hackney area.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.