Awarded contract

Further Competition for the Provision of a Data Integration Platform under the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 Framework, Lot 1 Digital Outcomes

Details

Value
GBP 1,740,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
22 October 2024

Tender description

This innovation programme involves the University of Southampton committing to the development of a Microsoft Azure data integration platform. This platform is intended to support the categorisation, governance, storage, transfer, presentation, and utilisation of data. The ultimate goal is to transition the University of Southampton towards a more responsive operational model that enhances data literacy and uniformity, fosters collaboration, enables self-service capabilities, and stimulates innovation. It is envisaged that the supplier partner will build the data integration environment within the University's current well architected Azure tenancy and to provide technical capacity to setup a best practice integration platform within our current Azure tenancy and hand this over to our internal teams in a supported structure ready for BAU operational tasks and augment the University's integration engineering and development resources. It is also anticipated that supplier resources will be available for call off as and when required during the contract. The supplier will provide a recommendation of expected delivery resources for each call off task. We expect the partner to mentor and guide the UoS team in the implementation of best practice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition for the Provision of a Data Integration Platform under the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 Framework, Lot 1 Digital Outcomes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition for the Provision of a Data Integration Platform under the CCS Digital Outcomes 6 Framework, Lot 1 Digital Outcomes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,415
    £4.4bn
  2. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.