Awarded contract

Forensic Medical & Healthcare Services - CPA/SPU/2059

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Duration
4 years
Published
27 October 2024

Tender description

The provision of Forensic Medical & Healthcare Services to Cheshire Constabulary/Police & Crime Commissioner for Cheshire to provide healthcare interventions and forensic examinations on victims, suspects, witnesses and police personnel. Within the police custody suites, the Forensic Medical & Healthcare Service will also provide a clinical assessment of a Service User’s fitness for detention, interview, charge and release in accordance with PACE (1984) and the College of Policing Authorised Professional Practice (APP) on Detention and Custody. The service requirements also includes interventions required for Test on Arrest. Developing and maintaining referral pathways is a key requirement. The Service will provide a safe, reliable, effective, efficient and timely clinical and forensic medical and healthcare service response on a 24-hour/7-day-per-week 365/366-days-per-year basis. The service provider will operate a single point of contact/call centre through which the force can request a healthcare intervention at anytime of the day or night, every day of the year including all public holidays, to ask for Forensic Medical and Healthcare Services. The strategic aims of the Forensic Medical & Healthcare Service are to improve health outcomes for Service Users in the criminal justice system and to contribute to the reduction of offending and/or escalation of offending behaviours by means of providing a high quality, safe, effective and best value service. The Specification contains full details of the aims/objectives/outcomes and requirements. The service provider must deliver a service model that offers a comprehensive range of consultation methods that prioritise face to face but for non-urgent matters could include by agreement with custody staff, telephone and email consultations, telemedicine and digital solutions. The provider will be required to have an electronic system connected to the NHS Summary Care Record. The service provider must assist in the gathering and supply of evidence for presentation at Court within scope of healthcare services including, but not limited to, obtaining blood and intimate samples, the provision of evidence of opinion in relation to injuries sustained and the provision of professional advice. The service provider will be expected to provide Forensic Medical and Healthcare Services at Cheshire Constabulary locations as well as at any other locations to meet operational requirements, this may on occasion be outside the Cheshire Constabulary policing area boundary. The estimated initial contract term of 4 years is based on an initial year 1 value of £1.5m, the contract value per year will increase in line with but not exceed CPI. The estimated maximum contract value is around £12.5m which covers a period up to the maximum expiry date.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Cheshire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Forensic Medical & Healthcare Services - CPA/SPU/2059, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.