Awarded contract

DN726697-Workwear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Details

Value
GBP 320,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

Broxtowe Borough Council (the Council) wishes to appoint Contractor/s to supply and deliver Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).\r \r The Council is seeking to appoint 2 suppliers for the provision of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment. The Council is looking for suppliers that are reliable, cost effective, can supply high quality items of workwear and PPE to all Council departments and provide a high level of customer service.\r \r The term of the contract is two years from approx. October 2024. with 2x12month optional extensions to the initial contract term available at the discretion of the Council.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Broxtowe Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 35113000 · Safety equipment
  • 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN726697-Workwear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DN726697-Workwear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Broxtowe Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.