Awarded contract

CWC24037 ATAC Supply of Automotive Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Automotive elements
Published
23 October 2024

Tender description

The Supply of Automotive Equipment for ATAC.\r The Advanced Technology and Automotive Centre (ATAC) at the City of Wolverhampton College's campus on Wellington Road in Bilston will a new dedicated technical centre for Engineering and Motor Vehicle studies taking into account the level of growth in student numbers predicted over the next five years. The City of Wolverhampton Council has received funding from the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) to build and equip the centre, including the procurement of specialist equipment for training students and apprentices to the required standards in both Engineering and Motor Vehicle,\r \r The centre is due to open for new and existing students in time for the new academic year which will start on 02/09/2024.\r \r This procurement will ensure that the Automotive workshops (General Mechanics, Electric Vehicle. Engine Room and Electric Vehicle Classroom) are fully equipped and commissioned and that staff are familiarised with the equipment by that date.\r \r The estimated value for this procurement is £140,000.00 - overall value of 2 Lots.\r \r While the Council is procuring on behalf of the college, any warranties must be transferred to the College.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34640000 · Automotive elements
  • 42000000 · Industrial machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC24037 ATAC Supply of Automotive Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.