Expired contract

Civil Engineering Design Consultant - Penwortham Masterplan (RIBA Stage 3-4)

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
8 months
Topic
Consultative engineering and construction services
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

South Ribble Borough Council is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of A Civil Engineering Design Consultant (RIBA Stages 3-4) for the Penwortham Project.\r \r South Ribble Borough Council is seeking a Civil Engineering design consultant to work with the lead design consultant to take the Penwortham Masterplan through to delivery. The consultant will be responsible for delivering project management and design services from RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination) to RIBA Stage 4 (Technical Design) in accordance with the project requirements and objectives.\r \r The Council has been working on a new Masterplan for Penwortham since late 2020. In April 2021 consultants were appointed to develop a new Masterplan to cover the areas of Liverpool Road, Kingsfold and Middleforth in Penwortham. The final masterplan was approved in November 2022. \r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 February 2025

About the buyer

South Ribble Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Civil Engineering Design Consultant - Penwortham Masterplan (RIBA Stage 3-4).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Civil Engineering Design Consultant - Penwortham Masterplan (RIBA Stage 3-4), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ribble Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.