Awarded contract

Cawood Swing Bridge ANPR and CCTV Cameras

Details

Value
GBP 96,478.78
Duration
5 years
Topic
Closed-circuit television cameras
Published
25 October 2024

Tender description

The use of the latest ANPR cameras to monitor traffic and accurate enforcement of 7.5 tonne limit on bridge. The accurate capture of plates and overview images both day and night will feed the cloud portal for processing. A dynamic DVLA lookup is also included within the solution and adds further detail to the evidence packs for the back-office team to raise and process Penalty charge notices. The accurate capture of plates and overview images both day and night will feed the cloud portal Additional information: This contract was award via the Council's Best Value Form process as per North Yorkshire Council's Procurement and Contract Procedure Rules.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cawood Swing Bridge ANPR and CCTV Cameras.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cawood Swing Bridge ANPR and CCTV Cameras, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.