Awarded contract

Award of Contract to manage Ash Dieback

Details

Value
GBP 440,000
Topic
Tree-clearing services
Published
22 October 2024

Tender description

This contract is to carry out ground truthing surveys on 529 Ash Trees, carry out safe removal of the trees with relevant traffic management processes put in place. Once trees removed and disposed off, carry out the replanting of 5 trees per one cut down. Phase 1 will focus on the removal of 539 Council owned trees that are most seriously affected by the disease (Class 4 trees) and that are within falling distance of Leeds' A and B Roads. Sampling survey undertaken in June 2024 (see paragraph 10 above) allowed the LCC team to estimate that 90% of the ash trees wehad a diameter at breast height (dbh - measured at 1.3 m above ground) of less than 45 cms and the remaining 10% had a dbh of greater than 45 cms. This allowed the team to estimate removal costs based on Tilhill's schedule of rates. Lot 1: A potential total of 539 trees will be removed under this phase of works, with replanting of 5 trees for every one removed. This will also include the ground truthing of a further 14,000 plus trees across the A and B Road network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 February 2025

About the buyer

Leeds City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77211300 · Tree-clearing services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Contract to manage Ash Dieback.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leeds City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.