711232454 (DOEA/0069) - Global Bulk Fuels Service (GBFS) Framework Agreement (2) (Contract Award Notice)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 135,900,000
- Topic
- Fuels
- Published
- 21 October 2024
- Submission
- 8 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Global Bulk Fuels Service 2 (GBFS2) (DOEA/0069 | 711232454) Project will replace the current Global Bulk Fuels Services Framework Agreement DFAP/0024. The requirement is for the supply and delivery of bulk fuels (additional fuel types may be required during the life of the framework agreement): F-34 (AVTUR-FSII) Turbine Fuel Aviation, Kerosene type with Fuel System Icing Inhibitor; F-35 (AVTUR) Turbine Fuel Aviation, Kerosene Type; F-35 blended with Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF); F-44 (AVCAT-FSII) Turbine Fuel Aviation, High Flash type with Fuel System icing Inhibitor; F-54 (DIESO MT) Road Diesel; F-67 (ULGAS) Unleaded gasoline; F-76 (Fuel, Naval Distillate) Marine diesel; F-75 (Fuel Naval Distillate) Marine diesel; F-18 (AVGAS) – Bulk Aviation Gasoline AVGAS 100LL & Packed Aviation Gasoline AVGAS 100LL Packed in 200 ltr drums; F-58 (KERO A) – Class C1 Kerosene. The bulk fuel will be delivered by numerous methods, dependant on location; in line transfer, Ocean Tanker (DDP – Delivery Duty Paid and FOB – Free on Board), road tanker, and potentially small volumes of ground fuels (outside of the UK) to support its routine and operational activities. (Ground fuels for general operational use within the UK are NOT part of this requirement). Locations included but not limited to; UK Oil Fuel Depots, British Forces South Atlantic Islands, RAF Akrotiri, Kenya and Souda Bay. Lot 20: The Global Bulk Fuels Service 2 (GBFS2) Project will replace the current Global Bulk Fuels Services Framework Agreement DFAP/0024. The requirement is for the supply and delivery of bulk fuels (additional fuel types may be required during the life of the framework agreement): F-34 (AVTUR-FSII) Turbine Fuel Aviation, Kerosene type with Fuel System Icing Inhibitor; F-35 (AVTUR) Turbine Fuel Aviation, Kerosene Type; F-35 blended with Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF); F-44 (AVCAT-FSII) Turbine Fuel Aviation, High Flash type with Fuel System icing Inhibitor; F-54 (DIESO MT) Road Diesel; F-67 (ULGAS) Unleaded gasoline; F-76 (Fuel, Naval Distillate) Marine diesel; F-75 (Fuel Naval Distillate) Marine diesel; F-18 (AVGAS) – Bulk Aviation Gasoline AVGAS 100LL & Packed Aviation Gasoline AVGAS 100LL Packed in 200 ltr drums; F-58 (KERO A) – Class C1 Kerosene. The bulk fuel will be delivered by numerous methods, dependant on location; in line transfer, Ocean Tanker (DDP – Delivery Duty Paid and FOB – Free on Board), road tanker, and potentially small volumes of ground fuels (outside of the UK) to support its routine and operational activities. (Ground fuels for general operational use within the UK are NOT part of this requirement). Locations included but not limited to; UK Oil Fuel Depots, British Forces South Atlantic Islands, RAF Akrotiri, Kenya and Souda Bay.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 November 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09100000 · Fuels
- 09131100 · Kerosene jet type fuels
- 09132100 · Unleaded petrol
- 09134200 · Diesel fuel
- 09134210 · Diesel fuel (0,2)
- 09134220 · Diesel fuel (EN 590)
- 63721400 · Ship refuelling services
- 63733000 · Aircraft refuelling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 711232454 (DOEA/0069) - Global Bulk Fuels Service (GBFS) Framework Agreement (2) (Contract Award Notice).
Related topics
Topics related to 711232454 (DOEA/0069) - Global Bulk Fuels Service (GBFS) Framework Agreement (2) (Contract Award Notice), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
