Awarded contract

707961450 - The Procurement of In-Service Support for Detector Special Purpose (DSP34)

Details

Value
GBP 13,323,045
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority) have awarded a contract to Roke Manor Research Limited for the in-service support of Detector Special Purpose (DSP34) (the System). The contract is for 15 months and has an estimated value of £888,203.00 (Ex VAT). This contract was placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. The VTN was published on 21 October 2024 and the contract was subsequently awarded on 08 January 2025. Lot 1: In Service Support of the Detector Special Purpose (DSP).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date8 January 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 707961450 - The Procurement of In-Service Support for Detector Special Purpose (DSP34).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 707961450 - The Procurement of In-Service Support for Detector Special Purpose (DSP34), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.