Awarded contract

2024/25 AQP Enhanced Optical Services (EOS) in Primary Care – Community Urgent Eyecare Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,429,910
Topic
Optician services
Published
21 October 2024

Tender description

Enhanced Optical Services (EOS) in Primary care . The service is available to patients registered with a GP within West Yorkshire ICB Calderdale, Kirklees and Greater Huddersfield. Enhanced Optical Services (EOS) in Primary Care which includes the following sub-specialities: 1. Community Urgent Eye Care Services, 2. Community Cataract Services 3. Glaucoma Referral Refinement Lot 1: The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process B. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. Enhanced Optical Services (EOS) in Primary Care which includes the following sub-specialities: 1. Community Urgent Eye Care Services, 2. Community Cataract Services 3. Glaucoma Referral Refinement Total Value of the contract = £4,429,910 over 4 years from October 2024 to September 2028 The dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 1st October 2024 to 30th September 2028

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85160000 · Optician services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2024/25 AQP Enhanced Optical Services (EOS) in Primary Care – Community Urgent Eyecare Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.