Closed tender

Understanding Health Funding Markets - Designing investible nature-based solutions for health

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Banking and investment services
Published
18 October 2024
Submission
15 November 2024

Tender description

*Please note extension of deadline for submission to Friday 15th November. A full Request for Tender document is attached to this notice* BACKGROUND Natural England and the National Trust recognise the positive impact that nature can have on our physical and mental health. This work is being commissioned as part of a new partnership programme with the National Lottery Heritage Fund, which aims to inspire, incentivise and support towns and cities to put nature at the heart of their places, for the benefit of people and planet. SCOPE OF THE WORK There is a wealth of evidence to demonstrate the positive link between nature and human health (both physical and mental). Many reports highlight the significant health benefits that nature provides, but there remain very few examples of health markets, funders or investors generating funding for nature-based solutions. Natural England and the National Trust require the services of a contractor to undertake research to grow our understanding of health markets and health investment/funding models and to better understand how and where nature-based solutions that deliver multiple benefits to people could attract investment/funding generated from these markets. We particularly want to understand who fund and/or invests in health outcomes, why they invest, and the level of risk appetite associated, and the financial mechanisms and models that facilitate this investment. We want to understand how nature-based solutions could enter these markets as well as where there are opportunities to develop new nature-based investment and funding models focusing on health outcomes. In summary this work will involve; Phase 1 - understanding health markets  Phase 2 - roundtable exploration of opportunities  Phase 3 - developing investible packages  EXPERTISE OF CONTRACTOR The Working Group is looking to work with experts or a consortium of experts with a track record of the following:   1. Knowledge of health markets, economic models and investment vehicles 2. Working across sectors/stakeholders to deliver cross-cutting outputs  3. Facilitating and delivering workshops with a range of stakeholders 4. Desirable: experience of developing investment-ready proposals  INFORMATION TO BE RETURNED As a minimum, submissions should cover the criteria laid out in the Methodology, Personnel, Quality Assurance, Management of sustainable and social value, and Mandatory Requirements. These are set out in full in the complete attached RFT. Submissions may also include any other information deemed relevant. Submissions should not exceed 10 pages in length. Please submit by email to anne.mackinnon@nationaltrust.org.uk Deadline for submission is Friday 15/11/24, 12pm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2024

About the buyer

The National Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66100000 · Banking and investment services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

248 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Understanding Health Funding Markets - Designing investible nature-based solutions for health.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Understanding Health Funding Markets - Designing investible nature-based solutions for health, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 182
    £2.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The National Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.