Training and guidance materials for safe use of Artificial Intelligence in education
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Title: Tender for Training Resources and Guidance Materials for Safe Use of Artificial Intelligence in Education Description: Following the Call for Evidence published in November 2023, the number one request from educators was further training and guidance on the safe use of AI. The Department is therefore procuring the development of two sets of online resources - one for teachers and one for leaders - to support them in using Artificial Intelligence safely in their settings. The successful contractor will be expected to collaborate and engage with the sector in the policy design process , using the engagement as an opportunity to gather evidence and case studies through peer-to-peer networks. Instructions: The formal Call for Competition is being conducted via the Department for Education's Jaggaer e-Tendering Portal. You must be registered on Jaggaer to access our invitation to tender, ask clarification questions and submit a bid. Further information about how to register on Jaggaer can be found on this notice. Please follow the accompanying instructions below for details on how to raise an Jaggaer account. Prior Information Notice: This notice is linked to another Contracts Finder notice. Our original Prior Information Notice (PIN) was published on the 15 May 2024, and update was published on the 12th of September. Please find our PIN linked below. Additional information: Linked below is our early engagement Prior Information Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80533100 · Computer training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
192 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Training and guidance materials for safe use of Artificial Intelligence in education.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Training and guidance materials for safe use of Artificial Intelligence in education, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
