Closed tender

Town Deal Enterprise Grant Scheme Request For Quotation (RFQ)

Details

Value
GBP 27,500
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
15 October 2024
Submission
15 November 2024

Tender description

Cornwall Council Directorate of Economic Growth and Development (EGD). Our role is to maximise the potential for the economic growth and development of Cornwall as we take forward delivery of the strategic economic plan and adoption of the Local Plan and ensure that our housing meets current and future needs. We work in partnership with the Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP), our local communities, businesses and stakeholders to grow Cornwall's economy together, ensuring that we understand and reflect their needs and ambitions in our actions and our approach. Grant Management Services (a division of EGD) provide a delivery function, with responsibility for the delivery and management of grant programmes worth in excess of £10 million per year. Town Deal Programme Part of the government's plan for economic regeneration in the UK and the wider Towns Fund, the Town Deal Programme aims to regenerate towns and deliver long-term economic and productivity growth. This is through investments in urban regeneration, digital and physical connectivity, skills, heritage and enterprise infrastructure. Penzance and St Ives were successful in securing Town Deal funding and opted to include an Enterprise Grant Scheme for SMEs in their town investment plans. Grant Management Services have been running separate capital grant schemes in both towns since April 2023 and are now nearing full commitment. It is important to note that whilst the schemes are similar, they are stand-alone projects with separate geographic boundaries, budgets and outputs and outcomes. The objective of this commission is to carry out a scheme evaluation of the Enterprise Grant Schemes in both Penzance and St Ives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2024

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Town Deal Enterprise Grant Scheme Request For Quotation (RFQ).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Town Deal Enterprise Grant Scheme Request For Quotation (RFQ), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 972
    £10.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.