Awarded contract

Taxi Inspection Services 2024

Details

Value
GBP 99,880
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
18 October 2024

Tender description

The Highland Council have awarded a Contract for the Provision of Taxi Inspections Services across the Highland Council area. The Services shall take the form of a statutory inspection and testing of vehicles to an enhanced MOT Standard which includes a specified additional Safety, Utility and Appearance Inspection and the option at the same time to obtain an MOT certificate. Vehicles to be inspected include: 1) Standard taxis and private hire vehicles; and 2) Special Events vehicles such as Limousines Lot 1: The Services shall take the form of a statutory inspection and testing of vehicles to an enhanced MOT Standard which includes a specified additional Safety, Utility and Appearance Inspection and the option at the same time to obtain an MOT certificate. Vehicles to be inspected include: 1) Standard taxis and private hire vehicles; and 2) Special Events vehicles such as Limousines

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
  • 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
  • 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
  • 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
  • 50532100 · Repair and maintenance services of electric motors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Taxi Inspection Services 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Taxi Inspection Services 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.