Closed tender

Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens.

Details

Topic
Installation works of walkways
Published
18 October 2024
Submission
21 November 2024

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens.The objective of this contract is to 1. Safely remove all walkway & 5 x staircases & build new replacements as per the supplied design specification. 2. Thoroughly clean all areas of existing walkway canopy. 3. Prepare & Re-paint all external metal bow top fencing matching existing colour 4. The works must be undertaken with tenants remaining in-situ where possible and to ensure the safety and accessibility of residents while complying with UK building regulations and standards throughout the project. The contract term will be for 9 months. The estimated contract spend is £520,000. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com . Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 8th November 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st November 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS)/ Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN747571. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Structural Works, Walkways, Staircases

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.