Awarded contract

PSR (C&C) Heart Valves - Royal Brompton & Harefields NHS Trust

Details

Value
GBP 1
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
14 October 2024

Tender description

Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Route C contract for Heart Valves to Royal Brompton & Harefields NHS Foundation Trust Hospital Lot 1: This is a provider selection regime contract award through direct award route c for Heart Valves.<br/><br/>The service will provide Tissue and Cellular Products that comply with current regulations and UK Guidelines and provide products in a timely manner. They are licensed by the Human Tissue Authority (HTA) to procure, process, test,store and distribute Tissues and Cells for human application. The service will require as much notice as possible and in the case of non-urgent requests will require a minimum of three days notice. The service will provide tissues and cells that are labelled with unique barcodes for traceability from the donor to the recipient and vice versa, and records will be kept for a minimum of 30 years after clinical use.<br/><br/>The service is priced on cost by case with no usage over the past 12 months. £1.00 has been placed as a placeholder value for FTS. Additional information: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Intention to Award<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24/10/2024. The contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Award decision makers involved in this process include-<br/>Ali Babu - Procurement Graduate Trainee<br/>Dan Bromley - Category Manager<br/>Jade Mall - Assistant Contract Manager<br/>Nicola Coleman - Leicester Bone & Tissue Bank General Manager<br/>Shaiba Kalsi - Service Manager<br/>Dan Barley - Group Head of Financial Management<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest<br/><br/>Representations should be sent to - ali.babu@uhl-tr.nhs.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PSR (C&C) Heart Valves - Royal Brompton & Harefields NHS Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PSR (C&C) Heart Valves - Royal Brompton & Harefields NHS Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.