Awarded contract

Proactive Technical Monitoring (Safeguarding) service – Unmanaged

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Educational software package
Published
19 October 2024

Tender description

LGfL was founded in 2001 as a charity to advance education, in particular by providing and assisting in the provision of information and communications technology to London schools for the benefit of the children attending those schools. LGfL’s Objects enable it to provide services to a wide range of beneficiaries including schools, Multi Academy Trusts, Councils, Health Services, the Police, Housing and Community Services. LGfL delivers its Objects by focusing on: 1. Saving Schools Money 2. Keeping Children Safe 3. Protecting and Securing Schools 4. Energising Teaching and Learning 5. Promoting Wellbeing 6. Tackling Inequality In the light of new Department for Education standards and updates to Keeping Children Safe in Education, LGfL conducted a procurement via G-Cloud 13 (CCS RM1557.13) seeking to enter into a contractual agreement to implement an Appropriate Proactive Technical Service for Safeguarding Children in Schools to complement its safeguarding centre of excellence and tie in with its existing expertise and track record in web filtering. The Service provides alerts to schools in line with LGfL’s functionality requirements to ensure that designated safeguarding teams are made aware of individual events and trends helping them to keep children safe online and respond in a timely fashion with informed by clear evidence that can potentially save lives. Alerts may relate to bullying or other peer-on-peer harassment or abuse, child sexual or criminal exploitation and related grooming, as well as markers of self-harm and suicide, radicalisation and a range of other key safeguarding areas As a result of this procurement LGfL have entered into an agreement with a supplier to provide pro-active and re-active safeguarding services. • Automatic Safeguarding and Monitoring software technology • System Service, Development and Training • Safeguarding Incident Management • System Implementation/Integration and On Boarding Lot 1: LGfL was founded in 2001 as a charity to advance education, in particular by providing and assisting in the provision of information and communications technology to London schools for the benefit of the children attending those schools. LGfL’s Objects enable it to provide services to a wide range of beneficiaries including schools, Multi Academy Trusts, Councils, Health Services, the Police, Housing and Community Services. LGfL delivers its Objects by focusing on: 1. Saving Schools Money 2. Keeping Children Safe 3. Protecting and Securing Schools 4. Energising Teaching and Learning 5. Promoting Wellbeing 6. Tackling Inequality In the light of new Department for Education standards and updates to Keeping Children Safe in Education, LGfL conducted a procurement via G-Cloud 13 (CCS RM1557.13) seeking to enter into a contractual agreement to implement an Appropriate Proactive Technical Service for Safeguarding Children in Schools to complement its safeguarding centre of excellence and tie in with its existing expertise and track record in web filtering. The Service provides alerts to schools in line with LGfL’s functionality requirements to ensure that designated safeguarding teams are made aware of individual events and trends helping them to keep children safe online and respond in a timely fashion with informed by clear evidence that can potentially save lives. Alerts may relate to bullying or other peer-on-peer harassment or abuse, child sexual or criminal exploitation and related grooming, as well as markers of self-harm and suicide, radicalisation and a range of other key safeguarding areas As a result of this procurement LGfL have entered into an agreement with a supplier to provide pro-active and re-active safeguarding services • Automatic Safeguarding and Monitoring software technology • System Service, Development and Training • Safeguarding Incident Management • System Implementation/Integration and On Boarding

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Grid For Learning Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48190000 · Educational software package
  • 48730000 · Security software package
  • 72212190 · Educational software development services
  • 72212730 · Security software development services
  • 75121000 · Administrative educational services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Proactive Technical Monitoring (Safeguarding) service – Unmanaged.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Proactive Technical Monitoring (Safeguarding) service – Unmanaged, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.