Awarded contract

Leasing of Vehicles and Telematics System via Contract Hire

Details

Supplier(s)
KINTO UK Ltd
Value
GBP 1,864,228.23
Duration
3 years
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
18 October 2024

Tender description

At present GTR run a fleet of 87 Diesel vehicles consisting primarily of 18 Large, 24 Medium, 16 Small and 2 Micro Panel Vans as well as 3 large, and 19 Medium passenger cars. Although our aim is still to reduce the environmental impact of the fleet of road vehicles we run, we acknowledge that market conditions and GTR's infrastructure for EV charging may not allow GTR to change all of its vehicles to electric/hybrid versions at this time, GTR's requirements are a combination of diesel and hybrid vehicles. The vehicle requirements will be separated into 2 lots. To allow GTR to select the most suitable vehicle for each activity this requirement. An additional Lot is included for a telematics system to assist in managing the fleet and understanding the vehicle utilisation. The telematic system is being tendered as is a separate Lot to allow the vehicle Lots to be awarded independently whilst also ensuring a standardisation for the telematics.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Leasing of Vehicles and Telematics System via Contract Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Leasing of Vehicles and Telematics System via Contract Hire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 470
    £3.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.