Invitation to Tender for Security Services at Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Arrowe Security Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,401,684
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 14 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust is committed to promoting and improving a safe and secure environment for those who work in or use the NHS so that the highest standards of clinical care can be made available to patients and a secure working environment for staff. A successful bidder will be expected to assist the Trust to meet its strategic and operational objectives. Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust community services throughout Wirral Cheshire East and St Helens and Knowsley. A number of those services are delivered from Trust controlled premises, including St Catherine’s Health Centre, Victoria Central Health Centre, Eastham Clinic. The nature of these services requires the presence of a physical security presence that will assist in ensuring the staff, patients, visitors and members of the public remain safe. The locations for which security cover is required are detailed in the specification. Lot 1: The proposed procurement is to ensure that the proper elements and commitments are in place to provide consistent and reliable security services to the Trust. The goal of the procurement is the protection of life and property and the preservation of good order on Trust premises The Trust required assurances from the successful supplier that it can: • Maintain the safety of all persons, and their belongings, on the Customer Site(s). This includes the protection of patients, staff, service providers and visitors against violent acts or abuse; • Protect the Customer Site(s) and property of the Customer, staff, patients and visitors against theft, vandalism, malicious tampering and criminal damage • Ensure only bona fide visitors are allowed access to the Customer Site(s). This includes restricting access of undesirable persons to the Customer Site(s) in general and restricting access to sensitive areas to authorised personnel only; • Contribute to creating a pro-security culture within the Customer • Attend all incidents within set timescales to ensure that potential damage to life and limb and property as a result of fire etc., especially out of hours is minimised
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 August 2024
- Completed: Award published14 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Security Services at Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Security Services at Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
