Invitation to Tender - Depot Fit Out for Taunton Town Council
Details
- Buyer
- Taunton Town Council
- Value
- GBP 285,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 16 October 2024
- Submission
- 31 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Taunton Town Council is pleased to invite tenders for the fit-out of their new depot premises in Taunton. Work is required to form a mezzanine and create additional offices, meeting rooms and storage spaces. Further information can be found in the attached documents. In order to submit a bid, completed tenders must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked 'Tender - Depot Fit-Out' and addressed to The Town Clerk. The envelope pack should be posted to Taunton Town Council, P.O.Box 998, Taunton, TA1 9QQ, or delivered by hand to Taunton Town Council, Deane House, Belvedere Road, Taunton, TA1 1HE. The tender envelope must not be marked in any way to indicate the identity of the sender or business submitting it. Taunton Town Council can provide a suitable envelope for the submission if required. Taunton Town Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest priced tender, or any tender submitted during this process. Taunton Town Council will not make any payment for the preparation of any tender. Taunton Town Council reserves the right to withdraw any element of the works from the overall scope of works should it determine that best value can be achieved by utilising existing in-house resources. Taunton Town Council does not accept any liability, responsibility or duty of care to any tenderer, for the accuracy or completeness of this document, or any other written or oral information pertaining to this tender exercise. Nothing in the tender documentation constitutes an incentive in any way to persuade any interested person to submit a proposal to enter into any contract. The commencement of this work may be subject to the support of Full Council. For further clarifications, please contact: Paul Grant operations@taunton-tc.gov.uk Should any potential bidders submit questions to which the answers provide supplementary information that is not specified within the original documentation, these answers will be published here in an attachment.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2024
About the buyer
Taunton Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@taunton-town-council.gov |
172 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Depot Fit Out for Taunton Town Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Taunton Town Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
