GUARDIAN UK Delivery and In-Service Support
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Command and control system
- Published
- 16 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply, Integration and Support of UK and FI Air Command and Control (Air C2) System Lot 1: The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a new Qualifying Defence Contract SACC/00110 for 3 years (one year Delivery and two years In-Service Support) with the Contractor. The Contract is for the provision of Supply Integration and initial support of the Air Command and Control (Air C2) System for the UK and Falkland Islands, a system known as GUARDIAN. The Contract has a value of c. £30M (Ex VAT). In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 for technical reasons.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 October 2024
- Completed: Award published16 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42961000 · Command and control system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GUARDIAN UK Delivery and In-Service Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
