Awarded contract

ESPH NB HBC Welfare Funeral Services (ESPH612 TT) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 125,238.8
Duration
5 years
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
15 October 2024

Tender description

Hastings Borough Council (Council) carries out 24 welfare funerals (average) per year as a duty under Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The Council is seeking tenders for the provision of this service for a five (5) year period, commencing 1st April 2024. To be considered, Funeral Directors must be able to demonstrate (as part of your response to the Technical Questionnaire) compliance with the Council's specification, with the recommended practice outlined by the Institute of Cemetery and Crematorium Management & by the Federation of British Cremation Authorities and The Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. Full details are included in the document set.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services
  • 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH NB HBC Welfare Funeral Services (ESPH612 TT) - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.