EdTech Evidence board
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 15 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Title: Tender for EdTech Evidence board Description: The Department is procuring the development of an edtech (education technology) evidence board. Within phase 1 of this project until the end of this financial year, we seek a contractor to create criteria against which edtech evidence could be assessed in terms of its efficacy for teaching and learning, as well as consulting the market on these criteria and attitudes to assessing against them. Phase 2 of the project will entail recruiting sector experts to sit on an overarching board and a limited number of specialist edtech committees to pilot the approach to quality assuring product evidence against the criteria. Instructions: The formal Call for Competition is being conducted via the Department for Education's Jaggaer e-Tendering Portal. You must be registered on Jaggaer to access our invitation to tender, ask clarification questions and submit a bid. Further information about how to register on Jaggaer can be found on this notice. Please follow the accompanying instructions below for details on how to raise an Jaggaer account. Original early engagement Prior Information Notice: This notice is linked to another Contracts Finder notice. Our original Prior Information Notice (PIN) was published on the 15 May 2024, and update was published on the 12th of September. Please find our PIN linked below. Additional information: Linked below is our early engagement Prior Information Notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73120000 · Experimental development services
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EdTech Evidence board.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
