Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Management Information Systems, Financial Management Systems and Budgeting Systems to the Education Sector
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 18 October 2024
- Submission
- 18 November 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Education Buying Group Ltd is inviting Requests to Participate from providers of MIS, FMS and Budgeting Systems for the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Management Information Systems, Financial Management Systems and Budgeting Systems to the Education Sector. The primary objective of this procurement is to establish a dynamic purchasing system for education establishments and other similar organisations in order that they can access Management Information Systems, Financial Management Systems, Budgeting Systems and associated software services. The dynamic purchasing system seeks to establish a solution for customers to be able to access products easily and quickly while providing choice and value for money. This Dynamic Purchasing System is separated into the following Lots: Lot 1 - Management Information Systems, Lot 2 - Financial Management Systems, Lot 3 - Budgeting Systems, Lot 4 - Combination of MIS/FMS (Lot 1 and 2 combined). The duration of this Dynamic Purchasing System is 48 months from the date of this contract notice. Requests to Participate are welcomed throughout the full duration of this DPS across all lots, however an initial deadline of 12noon 18 November 2024 applies before any Contracting Authority undertakes a further competition. Available for the education sector and all other customers referenced in this contract notice (below). Lot Lot 1: Management Information Systems (MIS) Provision of Management Information Systems The Management Information System software should offer the following: •Intuitive interface and usability for all staff. •Reliable MIS support for schools. •Cost effective contract with agreeable terms for contract exit. •Scalability to support changes in the size and scale of customers Trusts / MATs during the term of a contract. The MIS should include, but not be limited to the following capabilities: Attendance Management Grading and Assessment Timetable and Scheduling Communication and Collaboration A communication solution between staff, students, and parents with features such as messaging, announcements, and document sharing. Student Information Lot 2: Financial Management Systems (FMS) Financial Management systems (FMS) The Financial Management System software should offer the following: •Intuitive interface and usability for administration and management staff •Reliable and real-time financial information and reporting •Cost effective contract with agreeable terms for contract exit. •Scalability to support changes in the size and scale of customers Trusts / MATs during the term of a contract. The FMS should include, but not be limited to the following capabilities: •General Accounting and reporting •Purchase to Payment functionality •Accounts Payable functionality •Flexibility to structure in line with school’s / Trusts accounts •Transaction management •Approval and escalation workflow Lot 3: Budgeting Systems Lot 3 - Provision of Budgeting Systems Provision of Budgeting application should include (but not be limited to): •Current Budget, •Revenue Budgets, •Budget Development, •Budget Profiling, •Forecast Outturns Holding, •Forecast Outturns Estimate, •Forward Planning. The system must have the ability to model changes or create scenarios across all areas (multi scenario budget modelling for multi years / multi academy sites) and must have the ability to consolidate for the MAT. The system must have the ability to import/ export into the finance system. Lot 4: Provision of MIS/FMS combined. A combination of both Lot 1 and Lot 2 together as a single solution. Lot 4 - A combination of both Lot 1 (MIS) and Lot 2 (FMS) together as a single solution for those providers whose solutions can provide both elements.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2024
About the buyer
Education Buying Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48190000 · Educational software package
- 48219300 · Administration software package
- 48440000 · Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 48441000 · Financial analysis software package
- 48442000 · Financial systems software package
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48810000 · Information systems
- 48812000 · Financial information systems
- 72212190 · Educational software development services
- 72268000 · Software supply services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-buying-group-ltd.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Management Information Systems, Financial Management Systems and Budgeting Systems to the Education Sector.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Buying Group Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
