Awarded contract

CWC24139 - Repair and Maintenance of Playground Equipment

Details

Supplier(s)
HAGS
Value
GBP 640,000
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
17 October 2024

Tender description

Wolverhampton City Council has appointed a single provider to carry out the Repair and Corrective Maintenance of the equipment situated in these Play areas and Outdoor Fitness Areas. The scope of works will extend minor and structural repairs, refurbishment of equipment, and in some cases replacement of pieces of equipment that are beyond the point of economical repair. The number of Play Area sites may vary throughout the contract period. All works will be ordered in line with identified wear and tear as part of the councils play area inspection regime. The initial term of the contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for two periods of 12 months with a total estimated value of £640,000. Lot 1: Wolverhampton City Council has appointed a single provider to carry out the Repair and Corrective Maintenance of the equipment situated in these Play areas and Outdoor Fitness Areas. The scope of works will extend minor and structural repairs, refurbishment of equipment, and in some cases replacement of pieces of equipment that are beyond the point of economical repair. The number of Play Area sites may vary throughout the contract period. All works will be ordered in line with identified wear and tear as part of the councils play area inspection regime. The initial term of the contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for two periods of 12 months with a total estimated value of £640,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
  • 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CWC24139 - Repair and Maintenance of Playground Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.