Contract for the Provision of Resident Medical Officers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cape Medical Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Trust requires 4 Resident Medical Officers (RMOs) for Warrington and Halton NHS Foundation Trust (WHH) sites to be provided 24 hours per day 365 days a year. RMOs will support the substantive team including the arrest team, assume the role of team leader and respond immediately to clinical emergencies leading the resuscitation team. Lot 1: The Trust requires 4 Resident Medical Officer (RMO) for Warrington and Halton NHS Foundation Trust sites 24 hours per day 365 days per year to be an integral part of the team, including the arrest team during working hours and assume the role of team leader and respond immediately to clinical emergencies/lead the resuscitation team. Responsible for the provision of medical care to patients on a routine and emergency across Warrington and Halton NHS Foundation Trust. All RMO's is required to cover the following areas: Halton Hospital, Hospital Way, Palacefields, Runcorn WA7 2DA - 1 x RMO 24/7. CSTM Earls Way, Palacefields, Runcorn WA7 2HH - 1 x RMO 24/7 Warrington Hospital, Lovely Lane, Warrington WA5 1QG- Medical cover 2 x part time RMO (40 hours per week) with flexibility to work across both sites. Provider(s) are required to ensure that: • The position is constantly filled 24hrs, 7 days a week for the full duration of the contract • The reputation of the Trust is upheld through a high quality service • A sleep-in service is available across all three sites for on-call weekend and overnight shifts. Accommodation for none-on-call clinicians will be arranged by the provider. • Subsistence for non on call staff is to be arranged by the provider. The RMO's will be expected to assist in the management of all patients and provide backup support to the surgical registrars, junior doctors and consultants, including undertaking detailed assessments of each inpatient when called to do so by the nurses, and to make complete, clear and legible medical records of the events with each patient. To clerk patients as requested who are being admitted to the wards. The provider will submit a staffing rota to the Trust a month in advance with any amendments communicated at the earliest opportunity. The provider will ensure that all RMO's are competent in spoken English and sufficiently proficient in written English. The provider where appropriate will make arrangements for training of the RMO's. This shall include ensuring that RMOs have attended an European Paediatric Life Support (EPLS) Advanced Paediatric Life Support (ALPS), or ALS, ACLS , or a certified training course which is recognised as current by the UK Resuscitation Council. The RMO is accountable to the on-call non-resident Surgical Consultant at Halton and CSTM and appropriate Consultant. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process and the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £3,000,000 This contract is to replace an existing service and is awarded to the existing provider. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 August 2024
- Completed: Award published17 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warrington-and-halton-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Resident Medical Officers.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of Resident Medical Officers, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
