Changing Places Toilet Project at Market House, Thame
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 16 October 2024
- Submission
- 4 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Market House, located in the centre of Thame, Oxfordshire, is a grade II listed building owned by South Oxfordshire District Council. The building houses public conveniences and the Thame branch of the Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB). The CAB (the tenants) will re-locate to temporary offices for the duration of the works. The current toilet facilities located at Market House are coming to the end of their lifespan. The council wishes to modify the existing toilet provision and re-model the internal layout to include the addition of a Changing Places facility. The amenities at Market House will comprise of: • 1 Changing Places toilet facility • 2 unisex toilet cubicles • 1 Ambulant disabled toilet with baby changing facility • Service areas to replenish stock and to store relevant equipment The council has already gained planning permission for these works; therefore, the conditions of this planning consent must be met. The application number is P24/S0622/FUL. The conditions of the planning consent can be viewed within the tender supporting documents pack (ref: Decision Notice). Objectives To complete the refurbishment, including the installation of the Changing Places facility, ready for public use no later than 30th June 2025. This is to allow requisite time for separate works that are scheduled to the exterior of the building to take place before the Citizens Advice Bureau move back into the building at the start of August 2025. To achieve full registration status of the Changing Places facility from Changing Places UK and to have the facility publicized on their website. To achieve all the works in the timeframe as set out within this invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2024
About the buyer
South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-oxfordshire-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Changing Places Toilet Project at Market House, Thame.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Changing Places Toilet Project at Market House, Thame, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
