Closed tender

04RCN HSE Residential Care Neighbourhood, Grangegorman Project

Details

Value
EUR 42,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
14 October 2024
Submission
26 November 2024

Tender description

The GDA is seeking to shortlist 6 No. Building contractors who will be invited to tender for the construction of a new build 2 to 4 storey development circa 12,000 m2 in floor area, namely the Grangegorman Residential Care Neighbourhood (RCN) for the Health Service Executive (HSE) on the Grangegorman campus in Dublin 7. The Contracting Authority is proceeding with a two stage Restricted procurement process. The first stage, Stage I – Pre-qualification (Stage I – QW1) will invite submissions from Applicants. Subsequently, shortlisted Stage I Applicants will be invited to tender at the second Stage II – Invitation to Tender (Stage II – ITT). The proposed Residential Care Neighbourhood development will include the demolition of a circa 1,000sqm, 2 storey 17-bed residential mental health facility (St. Elizabeth’s Court constructed mid 1970’s) and the diversion of a below ground live mv power line. The scheme shall be designed by the Employer's Design Team to detailed design stage (CWMF Work Stage 2b). The application site includes a protected structure (RPS ref. 3281) consisting of a boundary wall along a portion of the eastern boundary. No works are proposed to this protected structure. The scheme was granted planning permission in January 2024 and application details are available on DCC’s website - Planning Application Reference is GSDZ4149/23. The Contractor will carry out the required Works and will be responsible for coordinating, scheduling and programming their workload and the Works. The Contractor will retain ultimate responsibility for the quality of the specialists and/or specialist subcontractors. It is to be noted that while the facility will be owned, occupied and managed by the HSE (they are the ultimate client/end-user) the GDA is the developer and the Contracting Authority for the purposes of procurement and delivery of the facility on the Grangegorman campus. As the proposed facility is located at Grangegorman, Dublin 7, it will form part of the Dublin North City Centre services provision and the Approving Authority is the HSE Estates Department. The project is being funded by the HSE Estates as part of their national capital works portfolio. Please refer to the Project Information Memorandum (PIM) for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 November 2024

About the buyer

Grangegorman Development Agency_564 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 04RCN HSE Residential Care Neighbourhood, Grangegorman Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 04RCN HSE Residential Care Neighbourhood, Grangegorman Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.