Closed tender

Two Year Contract for Roof Repair Services and Minor Works

Details

Value
GBP 990,000
Topic
Roof
Published
11 October 2024
Submission
11 November 2024

Tender description

Southside Housing Association is procuring a Contract which shall deliver Responsive Maintenance Roof Repair Services and Minor Works throughout the Cardonald and Pollokshields areas of Glasgow. The properties applicable to the Contract are described within Tender Document E Part 1 and Part 2, and it is intended that that one Service Provider will be appointed to deliver all requirements for all properties listed in Tender Document E Part 1 and Part 2 that are located in the Cardonald and Pollokshields areas of Glasgow. The properties are anticipated to include pre-1919 sandstone tenement flats and houses, new build modern housing and flats including multi-storey properties, and post war pre-2000 construction houses and flats. The approximate volume of work and the annual quantity of Responsive Maintenance Roof Repairs and Minor Works is not guaranteed, and may fluctuate depending on the volume of repairs reported by customers of Southside Housing Association during each year of the Contract. Southside Housing Association may also introduce newly acquired or developed properties during the term of the Contract within Glasgow throughout the term of the Contracts. One contractor (the Service Provider) will be appointed to deliver the requirements of Southside Housing Association that are described in the tender documents and the Contract will be executed using the NHF Form of Contract 2011 (Rev 7 :2020) and Version 7.2 of the M3NHF Schedule of Rates The duration of the Contract will be for an initial two-year period with optional 1 + 1 + 1 year annual extensions to the Contract Period up to a maximum duration of five years from the Commencement Date. The complete standard suite of M3NHF Schedule of Rates shall not be applied during the Contract and it is the intention of Southside Housing Association that only the Schedule of Rates stated within ‘Tender Document A – Price Framework – Roofing Repairs’ shall apply during the Contract. Tenderers shall not be held to the standard rates within Version 7.2 of the M3NHF Schedule of Rates and Tenderers may price each item within Tender Document A with complete commercial freedom as they consider appropriate. The rates entered by Tenderers within Tender Document A will be held for one year from the Commencement Date of the Contract and adjusted for inflation within the rules of Clause 9.4 of the Contract Conditions thereafter. Southside Housing Association intend to issue Orders for Responsive Repairs Maintenance works to the Service Provider during the term of the Contract. However, no specific values or any volumes of work are guaranteed to the Service Provider during the term of the Contract. Lot 1: Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published11 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2024

About the buyer

Southside Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44112410 · Roof frames
  • 44112420 · Roof supports
  • 44112430 · Roof trusses
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261221 · Roof-painting work
  • 45261400 · Sheeting work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Two Year Contract for Roof Repair Services and Minor Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Two Year Contract for Roof Repair Services and Minor Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  2. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.