Awarded contract

Treatment of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), Persistent Organic Pollutants (POP's)

Details

Value
GBP 177,000
Topic
Refuse recycling services
Published
10 October 2024

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council is currently inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies for Renfrewshire Council has a requirement for the collection / disposal of POP’s & WUD’s from it’s nominated POP’s & WUD’s Household Waste Recycling Centre @ Linwood. The source of this material will be two fold from members of the public bringing material direct to the Linwood HWRC site as well as council collections via various departments for example, housing, fly tipping etc. Lot 1: This procurement exercise has been tendered as a mini competition under the Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recyclable & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17) Lot 11 - Treatment and Disposal of Bulky Waste .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS), Persistent Organic Pollutants (POP's).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.