Supply, Delivery and Installation of a Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm (SCARA) for CMAC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Astech Projects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 98,200
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 11 October 2024
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice relates to the contract awarded to a single supplier for the supply, delivery and install of a Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm (SCARA) for CMAC. The requirement includes training and 12 months warranty coverage. Lot 1: The Continuous Manufacturing and Crystallisation centre (CMAC) required a a Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm (SCARA) collaborative robot. The robot is required to handle a payload of up to 2 kg. The clean room standard of the robot must be ISO 2 compliant and have an IP rating of at least IP20. The robot comes with a gripper with a customizable jaw which can hold a vial of diameter 75 mm. The required reach of the robot is at least 600 mm and it must be able to z axis travel of at least 1100 mm (above rail). The robot also is equipped with a linear rail with at least 2 meters in length. The operating temperature of the robot (not including controller) must be +5 to 50 °C and the robot must come with a controller and a handheld device that will allow the user to make changes or additions to the programming function of the robot. The robot must have in-built safety features which makes it safe for collaborative work with humans in the same workspace, including compliance with ISO 10218 and ISO/TS 15066. The robot must come with an ethernet connection to communicate with third-party components like programmable logic controller (PLC) and software like LabVIEW.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 September 2024
- Completed: Award published11 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply, Delivery and Installation of a Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm (SCARA) for CMAC.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply, Delivery and Installation of a Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm (SCARA) for CMAC, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 224£375.6m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
