Awarded contract

Provision of Lightning and Surge Protection Maintenance and Services

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
9 October 2024

Tender description

The Council require one Contractor to provide Lightning and Surge Protection Maintenance and Services. The Council requires annual test and inspection maintenance on the Council's lightning and surge protection systems in accordance with the Specification. The Specification covers the Council's requirements for lightning and surge protection systems servicing and maintenance where these have been installed in Council's sites as set out in Appendix A (Asset Register) for Pricing. The Contractor is required to put into place a programme to maintain all such systems in good working order, ensuring maximum efficiency and ensuring the sites set out in Appendix A (and as further detailed within this Specification) are fully protected from lighting and electricity surges or spikes. The full specification of works and details of the Council's equipment is provided within the suite of procurement documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Lightning and Surge Protection Maintenance and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Lightning and Surge Protection Maintenance and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.