Closed tender

PRJ1370 SEL ICB Hypertension

Details

Published
7 October 2024
Submission
18 November 2024

Tender description

NHS SEL ICB, hereafter referred to as 'Authority' wishes to commission a Lewisham Hypertension service. By raising awareness of hypertension and associated actions to reduce it, it is expected that the bidder will increase diagnosis rates in the targeted community as well as improve rates of self-management and care. Lewisham has the lowest rate in South East London of blood pressure that is controlled within the age-adjusted range of NICE thresholds amongst diagnosed hypertensive patients (and South East London overall has the lowest rate of blood pressure control amongst the five London ICS areas). At 55%, Lewisham is some distance from achieving the NHS England target of 80% of diagnosed hypertensive patients controlled within NICE thresholds by the end of March 2025. To achieve this target, an additional 8,500 people would need to bring their blood pressure under control (or more if we account for population growth, increasing hypertension prevalence and/or hypertension diagnosis rates improving), within the total current hypertensive population of 39,000 people. Uncontrolled or poorly controlled blood pressure increases the risk of stroke, heart disease, heart attack, kidney disease, dementia and many related poor health and life outcomes. The health inequalities profile of hypertension in Lewisham is also significant; with those not achieving good blood pressure control more likely to be younger (<60 years old), of Black African or Black Caribbean background, male and living in the two most deprived quintiles. The life-changing impacts and high human cost are therefore significant to individuals, their families and communities more widely. The Contract will commence on 01/01/2025 for an initial period of 2 years. The annual contract value is £50,000, therefore the total value of the contract is £100,000 (VAT inclusive, as applicable). The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via this portal. Please also note that this procurement is restricted to Small and Medium Enterprises and Voluntary Community and Social Enterprises. The Commissioner would also like to receive Bids from organisations with the experience of delivering programmes for BAME Communities within South East London. The Procurement is being managed by NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a Request for Quotation (RfQ) under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). If interested to submit a bid, please download the RFQ documents, complete the Bid response document and the Finance model template and attach these to the relevant requirement sections by 4th November 5pm. For any clarification questions please fill the attached clarification question template (Document 5)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 November 2024

About the buyer

NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PRJ1370 SEL ICB Hypertension, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.