Awarded contract

Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) - Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB

Details

Value
GBP 282,423.43
Topic
Health services
Published
7 October 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this Notice is to confirm the intention to award a 12 month contract to Healthcare Gateway, to deliver the Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) across the Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board (HWE ICB).<br/><br/>The Shared Care Record within Hertfordshire and West Essex depends on the MIG to surface GP data from all practices into the Shared Care Record. The HWE ICB is currently undertaking a process to review all options for a long-term solution. This short-term contract is required to ensure that there are continuity of services to allow for the data to continue to flow in the interim.<br/><br/>The contract has been in place within the Clinical Commissioning Groups prior to the incorporation of the ICB on 1st July 2022. The approximate cumulative value of those contracts is £800,000. Lot 1: • Healthcare Gateway are the supplier of the Medical Interoperability Gateway tool (MIG) which is the mechanism used to allow GP Practice clinical records to be available via the HWE Shared Care Record to other partner providers and external partners, where appropriate Data Sharing Agreements are in place (e.g. OneLondon). <br/><br/>• 12 month contract 1st January 2025 – 31st December 2025 contract value £282,423.43<br/><br/>• Has been used previously by West Essex, East & North Herts and Herts Valleys CCGs since approx. 2015 value approximately £186,045.59 as at 2023. 2024 ICB contract value £298,331.57

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical Interoperability Gateway (MIG) - Hertfordshire and West Essex ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.