Maiden Lane Heating and Hot Water Renewal Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- Published
- 10 October 2024
- Submission
- 8 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As set out in the Contract Notice the Authority is looking to award a contract for Maiden Lane heating and hot water and bulk degassing. (the "Services"). The Maiden Lane Estate in Kings Cross, featuring both original low-rise buildings from the late 20th century and newer mixed tenure blocks added in 2017, is set to undergo a transformative heating network upgrade. The current system, plagued by inefficiencies and frequent service disruptions, will be replaced. The upgrade aims to consolidate heating and water services for the estate into a single, more efficient and controllable energy centre, contributing to Camden's goal of reducing carbon emissions by an estimated 40%. This modernisation includes the introduction of a communal air source heat pump system and the installation of Heat Interface Units (HIUs) in each resident's home. These HIUs, equipped with integrated heat metering, will allow residents to enjoy on-demand hot water and space heating, with the added benefit of billing based on their actual consumption. This guarantees energy usage that is both highly efficient and tailored to individual needs. This initiative focuses on installing new radiators and pipework throughout the estate, significantly improving heat efficiency and distribution in each home. By incorporating thermostatic controls, residents gain the ability to adjust their heating according to personal preference, promoting both energy savings and cost efficiency. These enhancements are designed to boost thermal comfort in homes, aligning with current energy conservation goals. The project is estimated at £12 million and has received £3m of Green Heat Network funding toward the total estimate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 November 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maiden Lane Heating and Hot Water Renewal Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Maiden Lane Heating and Hot Water Renewal Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
