Kettering Library and Art Gallery Roof Replacement
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,600,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 11 October 2024
- Submission
- 10 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
For the full suite of tender documents and to submit your completed application please go to - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter known as the Council) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced provider to replace the Grade II listed Kettering Library and Art Gallery roofs and associated works. Kettering Library roof is in parts over 120 years old. The library and attached Art Gallery are Grade II listed buildings and as the owner NNC has a duty to maintain and repair them. The library roof is made of Collyweston stone slate. A new condition survey of the roof has been obtained through heritage architects, which provides evidence that the roof needs to be completely replaced. The Collyweston stone needs to be replaced like for like, and given the nature of how it is constructed, it is recommended to be undertaken during dry conditions. This requires the library building to be made water tight through a tent canopy, which in turn necessitates a complex scaffold being erected and retained in place throughout the duration of the roof replacement works. The Art Gallery and flat roofs on the Library are all deteriorating and will be replaced as part of this project
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2024
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kettering Library and Art Gallery Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Kettering Library and Art Gallery Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
