Closed tender

Installation of Generator & Switchgear & Assoc Works, London Wing, Croydon Hosp

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
9 October 2024
Submission
8 November 2024

Tender description

Installation of Emergency Generator and Switchgear and Associated Works at London Wing, Croydon University Hospital, Croydon. The provision of 2 Theatres for Croydon Hospital is being provided in three distinct contracts (as indicated in PIN ref CF-24810) - Package A - The Fit Out Works of the Elective Operating Theatres including final validations, commissioning and testing of the complete MEPH Services. This package has already been tendered and the submission date has passed. (Atamis e-tendering portal competition ref C295398, Contract Finder ref CF-24622 and FTS ref FTS-011800) Package B - The MEPH works, Atamis e-tendering portal competition reference C298762. This has been tendered and the tender date has passed. Package C - The procurement of the back-up generator and associated works (ie THIS TENDER - Atamis e-tendering portal competition reference C311713) Please Note that the Submission Deadline for this Tender (Package C) is 10am on 08/11/2024. The deadline for clarification questions is 2pm on 01/11/2024. Site Visits should be arranged direct with Warren Peacock - warren.peacock1@nhs.net (DO NOT MISS OUT THE 1). Please download all the tender documentation (docs 01 to 22). Read these key documents first - ITT Letter (doc 01) ITT (doc 02) Preliminaries Document (doc 22) If you have any problems using the Atamis e-tendering portal or cannot download any of the documents, please e-mail me outside the portal. If you have a problem with a specific document or have a clarification question, please send me a portal message on the Atamis portal. This is an open tender run under the FTS Open Procedure. However, this should not put you off bidding. In the last five NHS SWL open construction tenders run in 2024, the number of bids were - Tender 1 - 5 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria) Tender 2 - 7 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria) Tender 3 - 4 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria) Tender 4 - 12 (of which 8 passed the pass/fail criteria) Tender 5 - 4 (of which 3 passed the pass/fail criteria) As you can see, if you believe that you can pass the pass/fail criteria, and give good answers to the quality scores and submit a competitive bid, you have a very good chance of winning. Kind Regards, Robert Bennett Head of Procurement - Capital & Major Projects NHS SWL Procurement Partnership (On behalf of Croydon Health Services NHS Trust) robert.bennett5@nhs.net Additional information: To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 November 2024

About the buyer

Croydon Health Services NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Installation of Generator & Switchgear & Assoc Works, London Wing, Croydon Hosp.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Installation of Generator & Switchgear & Assoc Works, London Wing, Croydon Hosp, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.