GB-Rochford: Invitation to Quote - Rochford District Council - Careers Options Programme 2024/25
Details
- Topic
- Career guidance services
- Published
- 11 October 2024
- Submission
- 25 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Rochford District Council (The Council) has funded a careers options programme working in partnership with local secondary schools to give students an insight into the business world and to hear directly from employers about the skills they will need to enter specific industries. 2.The programme has previously run annually with one whole-day session held each spring in each of our four secondary schools . These sessions have typically been facilitated by a provider and comprised a range of presentations and immersive activities led by between four to six local employers. 3.The Council is seeking a suitably experienced and capable provider to deliver a similar careers option programme by Spring 2025. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 October 2024
About the buyer
Rochford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79634000 · Career guidance services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochford-district-council.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Rochford: Invitation to Quote - Rochford District Council - Careers Options Programme 2024/25.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Rochford: Invitation to Quote - Rochford District Council - Careers Options Programme 2024/25, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochford District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
